Is Asda Korma Meal Kit Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Energy, Fat, Protein, Carbohydrate, Dietary Fibre, Salt, Korma Curry Paste (62%) [Dextrose, Water, Onion Purée, Coconut Extract, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Acetic Acid, Tomato Paste, Coconut Powder, Cumin Powder, Concentrated Apricot Juice, Cardamom, Corn Starch, Coriander Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper Powder, Salt, Chilli Purée, Turmeric, Cinnamon Powder, Cloves, Coriander Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil], Seasoning Sachet (31%) [Potato Starch, Coriander Powder, Caster Sugar, Ginger, Cloves], Desiccated Coconut (8%).
Check Asda Korma Meal Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Korma Meal Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


