No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is ASDA Lamb and Colcannon Mash Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (37%), Water, Lamb (16%), Onions, Carrots (5%), Swede (5%), Cornflour, Spring Greens, Savoy Cabbage (1%), Tomato Paste, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Lamb Stock [Water, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Lamb Extract, Salt, Lamb Fat, Dried Onion, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Herbs (Rosemary, Thyme), Colour (Plain Caramel), Yeast Extract, Spices .

Check ASDA Lamb and Colcannon Mash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Lamb and Colcannon Mash is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? ASDA Lamb and Colcannon Mash | Spoonful