No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is ASDA Lamb and Colcannon Mash Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (37%), Water, Lamb (16%), Onions, Carrots (5%), Swede (5%), Cornflour, Spring Greens, Savoy Cabbage (1%), Tomato Paste, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Single Cream (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Lamb Stock [Water, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Lamb Extract, Salt, Lamb Fat, Dried Onion, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Herbs (Rosemary, Thyme), Colour (Plain Caramel), Yeast Extract, Spices .

Check ASDA Lamb and Colcannon Mash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Lamb and Colcannon Mash is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? ASDA Lamb and Colcannon Mash | Spoonful