Is ASDA Light Instant Hot Chocolate 300g Gluten Free?
Ingredients
Whey Powder (Milk), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder* (21%), Maltodextrin, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Fat, Flavourings, Thickener (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Salt, Lactose (Milk), Stabilisers (Polyphosphates, Potassium Phosphates), Milk Protein, Sweetener (Sucralose), Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Phosphates), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Light Instant Hot Chocolate 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Light Instant Hot Chocolate 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
ASDA Light Instant Hot Chocolate 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


