Is ASDA Light Mozzarella 215g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • mozzarella cheese

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mozzarella offers a mild, milky flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that softens when heated. Commonly used on pizza, pasta bakes, sandwiches and salads for gentle melting and stretch. Customer reviews often note a milder taste, firmer mouthfeel and reliable melt, while sometimes describing it as less creamy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (from Milk), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check ASDA Light Mozzarella 215g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Light Mozzarella 215g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Block

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladCookingSnacking