Is ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & 'Nduja Caesar on a Tomato Wrap Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- unpasteurised milk
- pork
- milk
- anchovy
- medium fat hard cheese
- pasteurised whole egg
- chicken breast
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Chicken Breast (22%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Rice Starch, Salt], Caesar Dressing (16%) [Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Water, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Chives, Sugar, Anchovy (Engraulis encrasicolus) (Fish), Mustard Seeds, Parsley, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar], Water, 'Nduja Calabrese Meat Paste (5%) [Pork (63%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Chilli Peppers, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Antioxidants (E301, E300), Acidity Regulator (E330), Preservative (E250)], Rocket (5%), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk) (4%), Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Cornflour, Raising Agents (E500, E450, E296), Tomato Powder, Sugar, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Paprika, Dried Basil, Wheat Starch
Check ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & 'Nduja Caesar on a Tomato Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & 'Nduja Caesar on a Tomato Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


