Is ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & 'Nduja Caesar on a Tomato Wrap Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- fish
- anchovy
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken breast
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Chicken Breast (22%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Rice Starch, Salt], Caesar Dressing (16%) [Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Water, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Chives, Sugar, Anchovy (Engraulis encrasicolus) (Fish), Mustard Seeds, Parsley, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar], Water, 'Nduja Calabrese Meat Paste (5%) [Pork (63%), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Chilli Peppers, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Antioxidants (E301, E300), Acidity Regulator (E330), Preservative (E250)], Rocket (5%), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk) (4%), Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Cornflour, Raising Agents (E500, E450, E296), Tomato Powder, Sugar, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Paprika, Dried Basil, Wheat Starch
Check ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & 'Nduja Caesar on a Tomato Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & 'Nduja Caesar on a Tomato Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


