Is ASDA Meal for One Shepherd's Pie 400g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley extract
  • yeast extract

malted barley extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (45%), Lamb (18%), Water, Onions (6%), Carrots (4%), Swede (4%), Cornflour, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Tomato Paste, Whole Milk, Worcester Sauce [Water, Spirit Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Tamarind Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Garlic Purée, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lamb Stock, Colour (Plain Caramel), Brown Sugar, Herbs, Lamb Fat, Spices, Malted Barley Extract, Garlic Extract, Onion Concentrate

Check ASDA Meal for One Shepherd's Pie 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Meal for One Shepherd's Pie 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch