Is ASDA Millionaire's Cheesecake 450g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavouring
  • caramel flavour curls
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Wheat Flour, Low Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (10%), Sugar, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Palm Fat, Toffee Sauce (4%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Maize Starch, Milk Mineral Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring], Brown Sugar, Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Egg, Chocolate Chunks (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Caramel Flavour Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Lechithins), Colour (Carotenes)], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Condensed Partly Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Fructose, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Water, Egg Yolk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Powder, Flavouring, Wheat Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Lactose (Milk), Coconut Oil, Milk Protein

Check ASDA Millionaire's Cheesecake 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetButteryRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go