Is ASDA Millionaire's Cheesecake 450g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • low fat soft cheese
  • milk protein
  • cream
  • egg yolk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • calcium sulphate
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • +9 more

low fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Milk), Wheat Flour, Low Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (10%), Sugar, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Palm Fat, Toffee Sauce (4%) [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Maize Starch, Milk Mineral Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring], Brown Sugar, Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Egg, Chocolate Chunks (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Caramel Flavour Curls (1%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Lechithins), Colour (Carotenes)], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Condensed Partly Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Fructose, Dark Chocolate [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Water, Egg Yolk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Powder, Flavouring, Wheat Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Citric Acid), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Lactose (Milk), Coconut Oil, Milk Protein

Check ASDA Millionaire's Cheesecake 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetButteryRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go