Is ASDA Minced Lamb Hotpot 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- malted barley extract
- yeast extract
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potatoes (24%), Water, Lamb (17%), Onions (9%), Swede (7%), Carrots (7%), Peas (7%), Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Worcester Sauce [Water, Spirit Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Tamarind Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Lamb Stock, Colour (Plain Caramel), Herbs, Brown Sugar, Lamb Fat, Black Pepper, Malted Barley Extract, Garlic Extract, Onion Concentrate
Check ASDA Minced Lamb Hotpot 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Minced Lamb Hotpot 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Lamb Weston Grown In Idaho Crispy Potato Puffs
Select Minced Garlic
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Lamb Weston Idaho Potato Super Crispy Waffle Fries - 24 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Minced Lamb Hotpot 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


