Is ASDA Minty Bean Salad Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- edamame soya beans
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Red Kidney Beans (29%), Butter Beans (29%), Edamame Soya Beans (14%), Sweetcorn, Red Peppers, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Mint (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Water, Sea Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride) .
Check ASDA Minty Bean Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Minty Bean Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Where to buy
ASDA Minty Bean Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


