Is ASDA No Added Sugar Fruit & Barley Orange Squash Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley flour
- flavourings
barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Orange Juice From Concentrate, Comminuted Orange From Concentrate, Malic Acid, Flavourings, Citric Acid, Barley Flour, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum), Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA No Added Sugar Fruit & Barley Orange Squash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA No Added Sugar Fruit & Barley Orange Squash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
ASDA No Added Sugar Fruit & Barley Orange Squash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


