Is ASDA Nutty Grain Salad Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cooked pearl barley
  • cooked black pearl barley
  • pearl barley
  • black pearl barley
  • wheat
  • barley malt extract
  • barley malt vinegar
  • barley

cooked pearl barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pearl Barley (21%) [Water, Pearl Barley], Cooked Black Pearl Barley (18%) [Water, Black Pearl Barley], Haricot Beans (14%), Edamame Soya Beans (12%), Carrots, Almonds (Nut) (4%), Peanuts (4%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Concentrated Lime Juice, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Coriander, Pumpkin Seeds, Red Chilli Purée, Rice Wine Vinegar, Red Pepper Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Orange Juice, Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Roast Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Soya Bean Extract, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite, Potassium Metabisulphite), Soya Beans, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Wheat, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper Powder, Molasses, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Barley Malt Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract, Alcohol .

Check ASDA Nutty Grain Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASDA Nutty Grain Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyTangyNuttySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepLunch