Is ASDA Heart Health 2 a day Omega 3, 6 & 9 60 Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Linseed Oil (Linum Usitatissumum L.), Capsule Shell [Humectant (Glycerol), Modified Maize Starch, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Firming Agent (Sodium Carbonate)], Vitamin E (DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate), Olive Oil (Olea Europaea L.), Grapeseed Oil (Vitis Vinifera L.)
Check ASDA Heart Health 2 a day Omega 3, 6 & 9 60 Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Heart Health 2 a day Omega 3, 6 & 9 60 Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Where to buy
ASDA Heart Health 2 a day Omega 3, 6 & 9 60 Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


