Is ASDA Orange Antacid 500mg Tablets Calcium Carbonate Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate 50| also

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

each tablet contains calcium carbonate 500mg, also contains: glucose (dextrose), the colour sunset yellow (e110), see leaflet for details

Check ASDA Orange Antacid 500mg Tablets Calcium Carbonate Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Orange Antacid 500mg Tablets Calcium Carbonate Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go