Is ASDA Fragrant Pesto & Pine Nut Pasta Salad 230g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • ewe's milk
  • regato cheese
  • vegetarian pecorino cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (69%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Basil, White Wine Vinegar, Vegetarian Pecorino Cheese (Ewe's Milk) (3%), Spinach (3%), Regato Cheese (Milk) (2%), Water, Pine Nuts (1%), Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Garlic Purée, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Black Pepper

Check ASDA Fragrant Pesto & Pine Nut Pasta Salad 230g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Fragrant Pesto & Pine Nut Pasta Salad 230g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking