Is ASDA Pick & Mix Cup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork gelatine
- beeswax
- beef gelatine
- dextrose
- humectant
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Jelly Mix [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fruit Juices from Concentrate [Grape, Pear, Pineapple, Peach], Beef Gelatine, Humectant (Sorbitols), Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Safflower, Spirulina, Carrot, Apple, Hibiscus, Blackcurrant, Lemon], Geling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Vegetable Oils [Coconut, Palm Kernel], Glazing Agents (Beeswax, Carnauba Wax), Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract)], Marshmallows [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Corn Starch, Colours (Beetroot Red, Curcumin), Spirulina Extract, Flavouring], Flying Saucers [Maize Starch, Dextrose, Sugar, Citric Acid, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Safflower Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Malic Acid, Colours (Paprika Extract, Beetroot Red), Stabiliser (Silicon Dioxide)] .
Check ASDA Pick & Mix Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Pick & Mix Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
ASDA Pick & Mix Cup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


