Is asda pink frosting Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, palm oil, water, humectant (glycerol), invert sugar syrup, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, soya lecithins), salt, acidity regulator (citric acid), flavouring, colour (anthocyanins), preservative (potassium sorbate), stabiliser (xanthan gum), rapeseed oil, antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract). allergy advice!

Check asda pink frosting against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing