Is ASDA Piri Piri Chicken Pasta Salad 320g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • marinated cooked chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Cooked Penne Pasta [Cooked Penne Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Garlic Purée, Coriander, Smoked Paprika, White Wine Vinegar, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)], Piri Piri Style Mayonnaise (13%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Sugar, Cornflour, Red Chillies, Green Chillies, Garlic Purée, Modified Potato Starch, Free Range Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Spirit Vinegar, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Sweet Paprika, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)], Marinated Cooked Chicken (12%) [Chicken Breast (83%), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Garlic Purée, Coriander, Smoked Paprika, White Wine Vinegar, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)], Green Multileaf Lettuce, Red Cabbage, Red Peppers, Red Multileaf Lettuce, Sweetcorn, Red Onions

Check ASDA Piri Piri Chicken Pasta Salad 320g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Piri Piri Chicken Pasta Salad 320g Mix & Match any 2 for £3.50 is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad