Is ASDA Plant Based Lemon Cheesecakes Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Biscuit Crumb (17%) [Rice Flour, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Thickener (Guar Gum), Dextrose, Salt], Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Lemon Juice (6%), Rice, Coconut Cream, Dried Glucose Syrup, Chicory Fibre, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Citrus Fibre, Alcohol, Modified Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Carrageenan), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavourings, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Pectins), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt
Check ASDA Plant Based Lemon Cheesecakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Plant Based Lemon Cheesecakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Where to buy
ASDA Plant Based Lemon Cheesecakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Slice, Frozen


