Is Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Lentil Cottage Pie 400g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (35%), Water, Sweet Potato (12%), Carrots, Red Wine, Tomatoes, Green Lentils (4%), Onions, Swede, Tomato Passata, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Worcester Sauce [Water, Spirit Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Tamarind Extract, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Mushroom Concentrate, Salt, Yeast Extract, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Malted Barley Extract, Herbs, Onion Concentrate, Spices

Check Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Lentil Cottage Pie 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Plant Based by ASDA Plant Based Lentil Cottage Pie 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep