Is Asda Plant Based Pesto Style Dressing Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Basil (10%), Non-dairy Alternative To Parmesan (8%) [water, Modified Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Yeast Extract, Maize Starch, Salt, Flavourings, Thickeners (carrageenan, Guar Gum), Modified Maize Starch, Tricalcium Citrate, Acidity Regulators (lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Colour (carotenes)], Spinach Pur�e (6%), Garlic Pur�e, Cannellini Beans (3%), Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Stabilisers (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum]. Contains: Oats.

Check Asda Plant Based Pesto Style Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Asda Plant Based Pesto Style Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep