Is ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti & Veggie Balls Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Spaghetti [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomatoes, Soya Protein Vegan Balls (16%) [Textured Soya Protein, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onions, Soya Protein Isolate, Potato Flakes, Sugar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Flavouring, Dried Yeast, Spices, Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Barley Malt Extract], Water, Baby Spinach (3%), Onions, Sundried Tomato Paste [Water, Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sundried Tomatoes, Salt, Sugar, Rosemary, Garlic Extract, Black Pepper, Basil Extract], Red Peppers (2%), Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Oregano, Balsamic Vinegar Modena PGI [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Red Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper .

Check ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti & Veggie Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti & Veggie Balls is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousVinegary
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch