Is ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti & Veggie Balls Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Spaghetti [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomatoes, Soya Protein Vegan Balls (16%) [Textured Soya Protein, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onions, Soya Protein Isolate, Potato Flakes, Sugar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Flavouring, Dried Yeast, Spices, Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Barley Malt Extract], Water, Baby Spinach (3%), Onions, Sundried Tomato Paste [Water, Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sundried Tomatoes, Salt, Sugar, Rosemary, Garlic Extract, Black Pepper, Basil Extract], Red Peppers (2%), Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Oregano, Balsamic Vinegar Modena PGI [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Red Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper .

Check ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti & Veggie Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti & Veggie Balls is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousVinegary
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch