Is ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti & Veggie Balls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Spaghetti [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomatoes, Soya Protein Vegan Balls (16%) [Textured Soya Protein, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onions, Soya Protein Isolate, Potato Flakes, Sugar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Flavouring, Dried Yeast, Spices, Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Barley Malt Extract], Water, Baby Spinach (3%), Onions, Sundried Tomato Paste [Water, Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sundried Tomatoes, Salt, Sugar, Rosemary, Garlic Extract, Black Pepper, Basil Extract], Red Peppers (2%), Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Oregano, Balsamic Vinegar Modena PGI [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Red Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper .

Check ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti & Veggie Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti & Veggie Balls is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousVinegary
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch