Is ASDA Plant Based Spicy Mexican Style Rice Bowl Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice], Black Turtle Beans (16%), Tomatoes, Red Peppers, Red Onions, Water, Baby Corn (4%), Yellow Peppers, Pickled Red Onion (4%) [Red Onions, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar], Tomato Paste, Roquito® Peppers (1%), Herbs, Sun-dried Tomato Paste [Water, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Garlic Extract, Black Pepper, Basil Extract], Cornflour, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Thickener (Pectins), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Chipotle Chilli Paste [Chillies, Onions, Tomato Purée, White Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Coriander Powder, Water], Red Chillies, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Concentrated Lime Juice

Check ASDA Plant Based Spicy Mexican Style Rice Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Plant Based Spicy Mexican Style Rice Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingSide Dish