Is ASDA Plant Based Spicy Mexican Style Rice Bowl Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Long Grain Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice], Black Turtle Beans (16%), Tomatoes, Red Peppers, Red Onions, Water, Baby Corn (4%), Yellow Peppers, Pickled Red Onion (4%) [Red Onions, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar], Tomato Paste, Roquito® Peppers (1%), Herbs, Sun-dried Tomato Paste [Water, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Garlic Extract, Black Pepper, Basil Extract], Cornflour, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, Thickener (Pectins), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Chipotle Chilli Paste [Chillies, Onions, Tomato Purée, White Distilled Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Coriander Powder, Water], Red Chillies, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Concentrated Lime Juice

Check ASDA Plant Based Spicy Mexican Style Rice Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Plant Based Spicy Mexican Style Rice Bowl is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingSide Dish