Is ASDA Plant Based Vegan Meat-Free Chicken Nuggets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya protein concentrate
  • rehydrated textured soya protein

soya protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (37%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Purée, Lemon Juice, Flavourings, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Wheat Gluten, Soya Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast, Cornflour, Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Wheat Starch

Check ASDA Plant Based Vegan Meat-Free Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Plant Based Vegan Meat-Free Chicken Nuggets is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepDipping