Is ASDA Portuguese Piri Piri Chicken & Sunshine Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Chicken Breast, Long Grain Rice, Red Peppers, Onions, Red Chillies, Lemon Juice, Yellow Peppers, Green Peppers, Barley Malt Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Tomatoes, Cornflour, Lime Juice, Sugar, Spices, Herbs, Lemon Zest, Salt, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Colour (Paprika Extract), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check ASDA Portuguese Piri Piri Chicken & Sunshine Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Portuguese Piri Piri Chicken & Sunshine Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
ASDA Portuguese Piri Piri Chicken & Sunshine Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


