Is ASDA Profiterole Gateau Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk protein
- lactose
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- milk
- cream
- calcium phosphates
- lecithins
- diglycerides of fatty acids
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream (Milk), Water, Sugar, Egg, Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Egg Yolk, Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Palm Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Lactose (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Maize Starch, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins), Acidity Regulators (Calcium Sulphate, Sodium Citrates, Diphosphates, Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphates), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Modified Potato Starch, Whole Egg Powder, Palm Oil, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Milk Protein, Maize Flour, Durum Wheat
Check ASDA Profiterole Gateau against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Profiterole Gateau in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Profiterole Gateau is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


