Is ASDA Protein Chicken Chow Mein 250g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • dark soy sauce
  • light soy sauce
  • yeast extract powder
  • flavouring
  • +1 more

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Noodles and Vegetable Mix (50%) [Water, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Carrots, Red Peppers, Savoy Cabbage, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Spices], Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (20%) [Chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Water, Mixed Mushrooms (5%) [Mushrooms, Oyster Mushrooms, Shiitake Mushrooms, Nameko Mushrooms], Spring Onions, Garlic, Ginger, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Rice Wine [Rice Wine, Rice Extract, Molasses], Cornflour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Dark Soy Sauce [Water, Sugar, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat, Alcohol], Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Light Soy Sauce [Water, Salt, Sugar, Molasses, Soya Beans, Wheat, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Alcohol], Maltodextrin, Garlic Granules, Yeast Extract Powder, Mushroom Concentrate, Salt, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Onion Concentrate, Onion Powder, Molasses

Check ASDA Protein Chicken Chow Mein 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go