Is ASDA Protein Chicken Chow Mein 250g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • roasted chicken breast pieces
  • pasteurised free range whole egg
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Noodles and Vegetable Mix (50%) [Water, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Carrots, Red Peppers, Savoy Cabbage, Pasteurised Free Range Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Spices], Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (20%) [Chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Water, Mixed Mushrooms (5%) [Mushrooms, Oyster Mushrooms, Shiitake Mushrooms, Nameko Mushrooms], Spring Onions, Garlic, Ginger, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Rice Wine [Rice Wine, Rice Extract, Molasses], Cornflour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Dark Soy Sauce [Water, Sugar, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat, Alcohol], Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Light Soy Sauce [Water, Salt, Sugar, Molasses, Soya Beans, Wheat, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Alcohol], Maltodextrin, Garlic Granules, Yeast Extract Powder, Mushroom Concentrate, Salt, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Onion Concentrate, Onion Powder, Molasses

Check ASDA Protein Chicken Chow Mein 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go