Is ASDA Protein Naked Katsu Chicken Curry with Brown Rice 400g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • edamame soya beans

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice and Vegetable Mix (30%) [Water, Brown Rice, Carrots, Onions, Peas], Water, Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (15%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Water, Cornflour], Edamame Soya Beans (4%), Butternut Squash (4%), Grilled Red Onions (4%), Onions, Tomatoes, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Creamed Coconut, Lemon Juice, Desiccated Coconut, Salt, Rice Vinegar, Coconut Oil, Seasoned Chicken Stock [Water, Chicken Fat, Chicken Stock, Salt], Turmeric, Cumin, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Lentil Protein, Flavourings, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Ground Coriander Seeds, Gram Flour, Modified Potato Starch, Stabilisers (Methylcellulose, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Molasses, Cornflour, Paprika, Soya Beans, Wheat, Emulsifier (Polysorbate 60), Star Anise, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Lactic Acid), Coriander, Dried Glucose Syrup, Chilli Powder, Fenugreek, Cinnamon, Ginger, Black Pepper, Fennel, Clove Extract, Cinnamon Extract, Fennel Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Star Anise Extract, Cardamom, Paprika, Sunflower Oil, Ground Cloves, Bay Leaves, Colour (Carotenes), Nutmeg Extract

Check ASDA Protein Naked Katsu Chicken Curry with Brown Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go