Is ASDA Rehydration Treatment Blackcurrant Flavour 6 Sachets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose monohydrate 3
dextrose monohydrate 3
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Each sachet of granules for preparation of oral solution contains: Dextrose Monohydrate 3.58g, Sodium Chloride 470mg, Potassium Chloride 300mg, Sodium Citrate Dihydrate 390mg and Citric Acid Anhydrous 128mg. Also contains: Aspartame (E951), Contains Potassium 157mg and Sodium 276mg, See leaflet for more information
Check ASDA Rehydration Treatment Blackcurrant Flavour 6 Sachets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Rehydration Treatment Blackcurrant Flavour 6 Sachets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Strawberry Kiwi
Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Orange
Gatorade Gatorlyte Rapid Rehydration Electrolyte Beverage Cherry Lime
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
About this product
Beverage · Powder


