Is ASDA Salt & Vinegar Flavour Staks 165g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetate
sodium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Potato Starch, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Acetate), Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Citric Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid, Barley Malt Vinegar Extract, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)
Check ASDA Salt & Vinegar Flavour Staks 165g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Salt & Vinegar Flavour Staks 165g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
About this product
Chips · Pouch


