Is ASDA Sicilian Orange & Belgian Dark Chocolate Cookies Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- salted butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (29%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass *, Cocoa Butter", Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Gluten Free Oat Flour, Salted Butter (9%) [butter (milk), Salt], Sugar, Sicilian Candied Orange Peel (9%) [orange Peel, Glucose Syrup, Sugar], Rice Flour, Cornflour, Golden Syrup, Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Orange Oil. Contains Soy, Oat, Milk.
Check ASDA Sicilian Orange & Belgian Dark Chocolate Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Sicilian Orange & Belgian Dark Chocolate Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


