Is ASDA Simple to Cook Boneless Beef Ribs with Bourbon Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- beef rib
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beef Rib (80%), Bourbon BBQ Sauce Sachet (13%) [Sugar, Water, Molasses, Tomato Purée, Barley Malt Vinegar, Bourbon Whiskey, Honey, Cornflour, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Purée, Cayenne Pepper], Water, Acetic Acid, Smoked Water, Garlic Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Sugar, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Chilli Powder, Thyme .
Check ASDA Simple to Cook Boneless Beef Ribs with Bourbon Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Simple to Cook Boneless Beef Ribs with Bourbon Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BEEF MERLOT TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES & A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN RICH MERLOT WINE SAUCE, BEEF MERLOT
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF WITH BROCCOLI AND ONIONS IN A SAVORY SAUCE OVER RICE BOWL, TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI
BEEF CHIMICHURRI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH POTATOES, GREEN BEANS & RED BELL PEPPERS IN A CHIMICHURRI SAUCE, BEEF CHIMICHURRI
Where to buy
ASDA Simple to Cook Boneless Beef Ribs with Bourbon Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


