Is ASDA Simple to Cook Fajita Chicken Stir Fry Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dice chicken breast
- dextrose
dice chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dice Chicken Breast, Mexican Style Stir Fry Sauce (Dextrose, Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Spices (Cumin, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper), Onion Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Garlic Puree, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Parsley, Oregano), White Onions, Yellow Peppers, Red Peppers, Fajita Marinade (Sugar, Spices (Chillies, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Oak Smoked Paprika), Maltodextrin, Salt, Garlic Powder, Dried Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Parsley, Spice Extracts (Chilli Extract, Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Key Lime Oil)
Check ASDA Simple to Cook Fajita Chicken Stir Fry Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Simple to Cook Fajita Chicken Stir Fry Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Simple to Cook Fajita Chicken Stir Fry Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


