Is ASDA Simple to Cook Fajita Chicken Stir Fry Kit Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dice chicken breast
- dextrose
dice chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dice Chicken Breast, Mexican Style Stir Fry Sauce (Dextrose, Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Spices (Cumin, Paprika, Cayenne Pepper), Onion Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Garlic Puree, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Parsley, Oregano), White Onions, Yellow Peppers, Red Peppers, Fajita Marinade (Sugar, Spices (Chillies, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Oak Smoked Paprika), Maltodextrin, Salt, Garlic Powder, Dried Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Parsley, Spice Extracts (Chilli Extract, Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Key Lime Oil)
Check ASDA Simple to Cook Fajita Chicken Stir Fry Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Simple to Cook Fajita Chicken Stir Fry Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Simple to Cook Fajita Chicken Stir Fry Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


