Is ASDA Simple to Cook Sweet BBQ Pork Mini Ribs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey barbecue sauce sachet
- honey
- pork ribs
- dextrose
honey barbecue sauce sachet
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork Ribs, Honey Barbecue Sauce Sachet, White Sugar, Honey, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Tomato Puree, Molasses, Cornflour, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Smoked Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Spices, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Water, White Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Onion Powder, Spices, Tomato Powder, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Barley Malt Vinegar, Red Bell Peppers, Spice Extract
Check ASDA Simple to Cook Sweet BBQ Pork Mini Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Simple to Cook Sweet BBQ Pork Mini Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Simple to Cook Sweet BBQ Pork Mini Ribs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


