Is ASDA Simple to Cook Sweet BBQ Pork Mini Ribs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork ribs
  • dextrose

pork ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Ribs, Honey Barbecue Sauce Sachet, White Sugar, Honey, Spirit Vinegar, Water, Tomato Puree, Molasses, Cornflour, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Smoked Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Spices, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Water, White Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Onion Powder, Spices, Tomato Powder, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Barley Malt Vinegar, Red Bell Peppers, Spice Extract

Check ASDA Simple to Cook Sweet BBQ Pork Mini Ribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Simple to Cook Sweet BBQ Pork Mini Ribs is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepLunch