Is ASDA Slimzone Carrot, Coriander & Red Lentil Soup Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- double cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
water, carrots, red lentils, onions, double cream (milk), modified maize starch, carrot concentrate, coriander leaf, salt, coriander, concentrated lemon juice, garlic puree, leek powder, onion powder, garlic powder, nutmeg for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Slimzone Carrot, Coriander & Red Lentil Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Slimzone Carrot, Coriander & Red Lentil Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Barilla® Red Lentil Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini, 8.8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Where to buy
ASDA Slimzone Carrot, Coriander & Red Lentil Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


