Is ASDA Slimzone Carrot, Coriander & Red Lentil Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- double cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
water, carrots, red lentils, onions, double cream (milk), modified maize starch, carrot concentrate, coriander leaf, salt, coriander, concentrated lemon juice, garlic puree, leek powder, onion powder, garlic powder, nutmeg for allergens, see in bold
Check ASDA Slimzone Carrot, Coriander & Red Lentil Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Slimzone Carrot, Coriander & Red Lentil Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Barilla® Red Lentil Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini, 8.8 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Where to buy
ASDA Slimzone Carrot, Coriander & Red Lentil Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


