Is ASDA Smooth Brussels Pâté with Garlic 200g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork Liver (34%), Pork (26%), Water, Pork Fat (13%), Tapioca Starch, lodised Salt [Salt, Potassium lodate], Onions, Dextrose, Spices (contains Mustard), Garlic, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Herbs, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Lemon Peel Powder, Orange Peel Powder, Vanilla Extract
Check ASDA Smooth Brussels Pâté with Garlic 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Smooth Brussels Pâté with Garlic 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
QUINOA & BROWN RICE WITH GARLIC
Where to buy
ASDA Smooth Brussels Pâté with Garlic 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


