Is ASDA Spanish Salami Selection Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk protein
- from milk
- milk powder
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork*, Pork Fat, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), *Made with 155g of Pork per 100g of finished product Pork*, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Maltodextrin, Lactose (from Milk), Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Nutmeg, Oregano, *Made with 133g of Pork per 100g of finished product Pork*, Pork Fat, Salt, Paprika, Lactose (from Milk), Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Oregano, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), *Made with 130g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Spanish Salami Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Spanish Salami Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Where to buy
ASDA Spanish Salami Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


