Is ASDA Spanish Salami Selection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- made with 133g of pork per 100g of finished product pork
- made with 130g of pork per 100g of finished product
- milk protein
- from milk
- milk powder
- lactose
- made with 155g of pork per 100g of finished product pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork*, Pork Fat, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), *Made with 155g of Pork per 100g of finished product Pork*, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Maltodextrin, Lactose (from Milk), Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Nutmeg, Oregano, *Made with 133g of Pork per 100g of finished product Pork*, Pork Fat, Salt, Paprika, Lactose (from Milk), Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Oregano, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), *Made with 130g of Pork per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Spanish Salami Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Spanish Salami Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Where to buy
ASDA Spanish Salami Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


