Is ASDA Spanish Salami Selection Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made with 133g of pork per 100g of finished product pork
  • made with 130g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • made with 155g of pork per 100g of finished product pork
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

made with 133g of pork per 100g of finished product pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork*, Pork Fat, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), *Made with 155g of Pork per 100g of finished product Pork*, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Maltodextrin, Lactose (from Milk), Milk Powder, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Nutmeg, Oregano, *Made with 133g of Pork per 100g of finished product Pork*, Pork Fat, Salt, Paprika, Lactose (from Milk), Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Oregano, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), *Made with 130g of Pork per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Spanish Salami Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Spanish Salami Selection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyGarlicky
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking