Is ASDA Succulent Extra Tasty Small Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken stock powder
- whole chicken
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Chicken (91%), Water, Sugar, Salt, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Spices, Dried Onions, Maize Starch, Red Bell Pepper Granules, Parsley, Garlic Granules, Chicken Fat, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Chicken Stock Powder, Black Pepper Extract, Sage Extract
Check ASDA Succulent Extra Tasty Small Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Succulent Extra Tasty Small Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Brookdale Chicken Breast Extra Lean White Premium Chunk With Rib Meat in Water, Chicken Breast
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
Kraft Oven Fry Extra Crispy Seasoned Coating for Chicken, 4.2 oz Box
Where to buy
ASDA Succulent Extra Tasty Small Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


