Is ASDA Sweet Chilli Chicken Chunks 70g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 112g of chicken per 100g of finished product
  • chicken breast

made with 112g of chicken per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken breast

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast†, Fructose Powder, Sugar, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Garlic Powder, Cornflour, Chilli Powder, Brown Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Caramelised Sugar, †Made with 112g of Chicken per 100g of finished product

Check ASDA Sweet Chilli Chicken Chunks 70g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking
Pescatarian? ASDA Sweet Chilli Chicken Chunks 70g | Spoonful